Sunday Worship 10.30am and 6.15pm
Wednesday Prayer & Bible Study 7.30pm

+

Featured Weekly Notices

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 14th October 2018

Sunday 14th October 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Extremists in Forgiveness (part 1) Matthew 18:21-35  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
For God so loved…(2) Hosea 2:1-15: the Lord’s way with the wayward  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 15th October
10.30am Mission Prayer Meeting

Tues 16th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 17th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Ruth Williams
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Paul Kinnaird
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 18th
10.00am Footprints
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 19th
12.30pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.45pm English Class

Sun 21st
10.30am All Age Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding


Advance Notice

Sat 27th
GBM Annual Meetings

Sun 28th
Gather

Wed 31st
Mission themed Prayer Meeting

Thurs 1st Nov
Elders & Deacons Meeting

Sat 17th & Sun 18th Nov
Missionary Weekend at Grace


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 7th October 2018

Sunday 7th October 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for  the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
‘Extremists in Joy’ Philippians 4:1-8  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

5.30pm Lord’s Supper
For members, baptised believers in fellowship with like-minded churches, or those invited by  the Elders.

6.15pm Worship Service
RBT overview of Hebrews: ‘Faithful to the end because of Jesus Christ’ Hebrews 1:1-2:4  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Tues 9th October
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 10th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Holly Cornall
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Tom Cooper
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 11th
10.00am Footprints
1.30pm Elders’ meeting
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Mission committee

Fri 12th
12.30pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.45pm English Class
5.15pm 5-Alive – sheep!
6.15pm Friday Club – Cooking and games
7.45pm Ignite – 10-pin bowling

Sat 13th
7.30pm Rock Solid

Sun 14th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding


Advance Notice

Mon 15th
Mission Prayer Group Meeting

Thurs 18th
Afternoon Fellowship

Sun 21st
All Age Service & lunch

Fri 26th
Start of weekend away to Bassenfell

Sat 27th
GBM Annual Meetings

Sun 28th
Gather

Wed 31st
Mission themed Prayer Meeting

Thurs 1st Nov
Elders & Deacons Meeting


 

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 30th September 2018

Sunday 30th September 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am All Age Harvest Service
Luke 12:13-21 ‘The Foolish Farmer’  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Crèche is running during the service for the under 2’s. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Hosea 1:1-11 ‘God so loved…’: God’s heart in Hosea (1)  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

7.30pm Gather
A time of fellowship for the over 18’s


This Week

Monday 1st October
2pm – 3.30pm Craft Group

Tues 2nd
10am-11.45am The Pantry
10.30am RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside AM
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
8.00pm RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside PM

Wed 3rd
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Irene Bennett
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Peter Day
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 1
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 2
8.00pm RBT Ormskirk Group

Thurs 4th
10.00am Footprints
1.30pm RBT Marshside/Crossens
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre
8.00pm RBT Southport Town 4

Fri 5th
12.30pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.45pm English Class
5.15pm 5-Alive – King making
6.15pm Friday Club – Movie night & popcorn
7.45pm Ignite – Chill & Options/2W2L part 3

Sat 6th
10.00am Concert of Prayer for Revival at NPEC
2.30pm Torch Trust for the Blind at Thomas Henshaw Care Home: Speaker Geoff Topping

Sun 7th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
5.30pm Lord’s Supper
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding


Advance Notice

Sat 13th Oct
Rock Solid


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 23rd September 2018

Sunday 23rd September 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Beautiful Extremism Part 1: Luke 10:25-37  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service and Baptism of Lily Heaton
The Christian’s identity Philippians 1:3-11  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Tues 25th September
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
7.30pm Junior Church team meeting

Wed 26th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Natalie Redding
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – David Campbell
7.30pm Prayer Meeting including Lord’s Supper

Thurs 27th
10.00am Footprints
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 28th
10.00-11.30am Coffee Morning in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support – Nic Edkins
12.30pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.45pm English Class
5.15pm 5-Alive – Bookmark
6.15pm Friday Club – Recycle/model night
7.45pm Ignite – Musical firework walk

Sat 29th
3.00pm Members’ Annual General Meeting

Sun 30th
10.30am All Age Harvest Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
7.30pm Gather


Advance Notice

w/b 1st Oct
RBT Home Group’s week

Mon 1st Oct 
Craft Group

Sat 6th
Concert of Prayer for Revival (NPEC)

Sat 13th
Rock Solid

Mon 15th
Missionary Prayer Meeting


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 16th September 2018

Sunday 16th September 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Mark 5:24-34  Preacher: Peter Gray
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
‘Working it out’ Philippians 2:1-18  Preacher: Robert Hunter
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 17th Sept
7.30pm West Lancs Fellowship – David Campbell

Tues 18th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 19th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Pauline English
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Steve Wright
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 20th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 21st
5.15pm 5-Alive – Hand-print pictures
6.15pm Friday Club – Hockey challenge
7.45pm Ignite – The BIG games night

Sun 23rd
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
6.15pm Worship Service and Baptism – Pastor Stuart Harding


Advance Notice

Tues 25th
Junior Church team meeting (7.30pm annexe)

Thurs 27th
Afternoon Fellowship

Fri 28th
Internationals’ Bible study (12.30pm)
English Class (1.45pm)

Sat 29th
Members’ AGM (3pm)

Sun 30th
All Age Harvest service
Gather


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 9th September 2018

Sunday 9th September 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Psalm 93:1-5  Preacher: Peter Gray
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
‘What God thinks of religion’  Isaiah 58:1-14  Preacher: Don Crisp
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 10th Sept
2pm – 3.30pm Craft Group

Tues 11th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
10.30am Mission Prayer Meeting
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
7.30pm Elders’ and Deacons’ meeting

Wed 12th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Pat Edkins
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Don Crisp
7.30pm Prayer Meeting followed by a short additional members’ meeting

Thurs 13th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 14th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Door hanger
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – Challenge night / 2 Ways to Live part 2

Sun 16th
10.30am Worship Service – Peter Gray
6.15pm Worship Service – Robert Hunter


Advance Notice

Mon 17th
West Lancs Fellowship – David Campbell

Tues 25th
Junior Church team meeting (7.30pm annexe)

Thurs 27th
Afternoon Fellowship

Fri 28th
Internationals’ Bible study (12.30pm)
English Class (1.45pm)

Sat 29th
Members’ AGM

Sun 30th
All Age Harvest service
Gather


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 2nd September 2018

Sunday 2nd September 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Preacher: Ian Williams (Grace Church, Halewood)
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

5.30pm Lord’s Supper
For members, baptised believers in fellowship with like-minded churches, or those invited by the Elders.

6.15pm Worship Service
‘Look, the lamb of God’ John 1:19-37  Preacher: Don Crisp
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Tues 4th Sept
10am-11.45am The Pantry
10.30am RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside AM
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
8.00pm RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside PM

Wed 5th
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 1
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 2
8.00pm RBT Ormskirk Group

Thurs 6th
1.30pm RBT Marshside/Crossens
8.00pm RBT Southport Town 4

Fri 7th
5.15pm 5-Alive
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – Chill night

Sat 8th
11am Grace Event – Church walk in the Lancashire countryside

Sun 9th
10.30am Worship Service – Peter Gray
6.15pm Worship Service – Don Crisp


Advance Notice

Mon 10th Sept
Craft Group

Tues 11th
Mission Prayer Meeting

Wed 12th
Men’s & Ladies’ Fellowship new term

Thurs 13th
Footprints new term
International Cafe new term

Mon 17th
West Lancs Fellowship – David Campbell

Thurs 27th
Afternoon Fellowship

Sat 29th
Members’ AGM

Sun 30th
All Age Harvest service
Gather


welcome sheet

Summer Ministry 2018

Summer Ministry 2018

Sun 22nd July
10.30am – Joe Kirby
6.15pm – Joe Kirby

Sun 29th
10.30am – Digby Williams
6.15pm – Steve Wright: RBT – Ezekiel 1:1-48:35
7.30pm Gather

Sun 5th Aug
10.30am – Steve Wright
5.30pm – Lord’s Supper
6.15pm – Liam Turnbull-Brown: Ruth 1:1-22

Sun 12th
10.30am – Roger Ninnis
6.15pm – Fred Esere: Ruth 2:1-23

Sun 19th
10.30am – Steve Wright
6.15pm – Eddie Bridle: Ruth 3:1-18

Sun 26th
10.30am – Ray Tibbs, Upton
6.15pm – Boaz Williams: Ruth 4:1-22

Sun 2nd Sept
10.30am – Ian Williams
5.30pm – Lord’s Supper
6.15pm – Don Crisp: RBT

For the month of August crèche will continue as normal but there will be no Junior Church classes running. Please join us for refreshments after each service.


Summer Calendar

Tues 24th July
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 25th July
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Mission

Sat 28th July
2pm-5pm Garden Party – all welcome

Tues 31st July
10-11.45am Food Pantry
10.30am RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside AM
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
8.00pm RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside

Wed 1st August
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 1 in the Grace C. annexe
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 2
8.00pm RBT Ormskirk Group

Thurs 2nd Aug
1.30pm RBT Marshside/Crossens
8.00pm RBT Southport Town 4

Tues 7th Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 8th Aug
10.00am Summer Fellowship Coffee Morning
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Tues 14th Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 15th Aug
10.30-3.30pm Holiday at Home
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 16th Aug
10.30-3.30pm Holiday at Home

Fri 17th Aug
9.30am-6.30pm Holiday at Home outing to Chirk Castle

Tues 21st Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 22nd Aug
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Tues 28th Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 29th Aug
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Visit from SASRA


Advance Notice

Sun 2nd September
Junior Church new term
Lord’s Table

Week Beginning 3rd Sept
RBT Home Groups’ Week

Fri 7th Sept 
Youth Group’s new term

Sat 8th Sept 
Grace Event – Church walk, details to follow

Tues 11th Sept 
Mission Prayer Meeting

Wed 12th Sept 
Men’s & Ladies’ Fellowship new term

Thurs 13th Sept 
Footprints new term
International Cafe new term

Sat 29th Sept 
Members’ AGM

Sun 30th Sept 
All Age Harvest Service


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 15th July 2018

Sunday 15th July 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am All Age Service including Junior Church Prize Giving
1 Corinthians 15:3-8 ‘Winner’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Colossians 1:1-14 ‘Praying for each other’  Preacher: Robert Hunter
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Please note that most of our regular activities are in recess for the Summer Holiday

Mon 16th July
1.30pm Thanksgiving service for the life of Doreen Whalley
7.30pm Elders’ & Deacons’ meeting

Tues 17th
9.30am Elders’ Meeting
10.00am Mission Prayer Group
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 18th
10am-12pm Coffee Morning
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – praying for the spiritual prosperity of the church

Thurs 19th
10.00am Footprints – Meet at Hesketh Park
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Cafe – Rounders and Rockets at Victoria Park

Sun 22nd
10.30am Worship Service – Joe Kirby
6.15pm Worship Service – Joe Kirby


Advance Notice

Sat 28th July
Afternoon Garden Party

Sun 29th
Gather

w/b 30th July
RBT Home Group’s week

Wed 8th Aug
Coffee morning


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 8th July 2018

Sunday 8th July 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Acts 4:32-5:11 ‘Exquisite ensemble, dangerous divas’  Preacher: Bryan Walsh
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Matthew 9:1-8 ‘Take heart’  Preacher: Ray Tibbs
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 9th July
Church holiday to Rydal Hall until Fri 13th.

Tues 10th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 11th
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – in preparation for 18th, we will be thinking about faith this evening

Thurs 12th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 13th
5.15pm 5-Alive – End of term party
6.15pm Friday Club – Party time and water fight!
7.45pm Ignite – Summer BBQ end of term

Sat 14th
7.30pm Rock Solid

Sun 15th
10.30am All Age Worship Service and Junior Church prize giving – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service


Advance Notice

Mon 16th July
Elders’ & Deacons’ Meeting

Tues 17th
Mission Prayer Group

Wed 18th
Coffee Morning at the Helms

Thurs 19th
Afternoon Fellowship

Sun 29th
Gather