Sunday Worship 10.30am and 6.15pm
Wednesday Prayer & Bible Study 7.30pm

+

Featured Weekly Notices

welcome sheet

Summer Ministry 2018

Summer Ministry 2018

Sun 22nd July
10.30am – Joe Kirby
6.15pm – Joe Kirby

Sun 29th
10.30am – Digby Williams
6.15pm – Steve Wright: RBT – Ezekiel 1:1-48:35
7.30pm Gather

Sun 5th Aug
10.30am – Steve Wright
5.30pm – Lord’s Supper
6.15pm – Liam Turnbull-Brown: Ruth 1:1-22

Sun 12th
10.30am – Roger Ninnis
6.15pm – Fred Esere: Ruth 2:1-23

Sun 19th
10.30am – Steve Wright
6.15pm – Eddie Bridle: Ruth 3:1-18

Sun 26th
10.30am – Ray Tibbs, Upton
6.15pm – Boaz Williams: Ruth 4:1-22

Sun 2nd Sept
10.30am – Ian Williams
5.30pm – Lord’s Supper
6.15pm – Don Crisp: RBT

For the month of August crèche will continue as normal but there will be no Junior Church classes running. Please join us for refreshments after each service.


Summer Calendar

Tues 24th July
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 25th July
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Mission

Sat 28th July
2pm-5pm Garden Party – all welcome

Tues 31st July
10-11.45am Food Pantry
10.30am RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside AM
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
8.00pm RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside

Wed 1st August
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 1 in the Grace C. annexe
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 2
8.00pm RBT Ormskirk Group

Thurs 2nd Aug
1.30pm RBT Marshside/Crossens
8.00pm RBT Southport Town 4

Tues 7th Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 8th Aug
10.00am Summer Fellowship Coffee Morning
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Tues 14th Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 15th Aug
10.30-3.30pm Holiday at Home
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 16th Aug
10.30-3.30pm Holiday at Home

Fri 17th Aug
9.30am-6.30pm Holiday at Home outing to Chirk Castle

Tues 21st Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 22nd Aug
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Tues 28th Aug
10-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 29th Aug
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Visit from SASRA


Advance Notice

Sun 2nd September
Junior Church new term
Lord’s Table

Week Beginning 3rd Sept
RBT Home Groups’ Week

Fri 7th Sept 
Youth Group’s new term

Sat 8th Sept 
Grace Event – Church walk, details to follow

Tues 11th Sept 
Mission Prayer Meeting

Wed 12th Sept 
Men’s & Ladies’ Fellowship new term

Thurs 13th Sept 
Footprints new term
International Cafe new term

Sat 29th Sept 
Members’ AGM

Sun 30th Sept 
All Age Harvest Service


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 15th July 2018

Sunday 15th July 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am All Age Service including Junior Church Prize Giving
1 Corinthians 15:3-8 ‘Winner’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Colossians 1:1-14 ‘Praying for each other’  Preacher: Robert Hunter
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Please note that most of our regular activities are in recess for the Summer Holiday

Mon 16th July
1.30pm Thanksgiving service for the life of Doreen Whalley
7.30pm Elders’ & Deacons’ meeting

Tues 17th
9.30am Elders’ Meeting
10.00am Mission Prayer Group
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 18th
10am-12pm Coffee Morning
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – praying for the spiritual prosperity of the church

Thurs 19th
10.00am Footprints – Meet at Hesketh Park
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Cafe – Rounders and Rockets at Victoria Park

Sun 22nd
10.30am Worship Service – Joe Kirby
6.15pm Worship Service – Joe Kirby


Advance Notice

Sat 28th July
Afternoon Garden Party

Sun 29th
Gather

w/b 30th July
RBT Home Group’s week

Wed 8th Aug
Coffee morning


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 8th July 2018

Sunday 8th July 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Acts 4:32-5:11 ‘Exquisite ensemble, dangerous divas’  Preacher: Bryan Walsh
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Matthew 9:1-8 ‘Take heart’  Preacher: Ray Tibbs
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 9th July
Church holiday to Rydal Hall until Fri 13th.

Tues 10th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 11th
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – in preparation for 18th, we will be thinking about faith this evening

Thurs 12th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 13th
5.15pm 5-Alive – End of term party
6.15pm Friday Club – Party time and water fight!
7.45pm Ignite – Summer BBQ end of term

Sat 14th
7.30pm Rock Solid

Sun 15th
10.30am All Age Worship Service and Junior Church prize giving – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service


Advance Notice

Mon 16th July
Elders’ & Deacons’ Meeting

Tues 17th
Mission Prayer Group

Wed 18th
Coffee Morning at the Helms

Thurs 19th
Afternoon Fellowship

Sun 29th
Gather


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 1st July 2018

Sunday 1st July 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for  the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Preacher: Ian Williams (Grace Church, Halewood)
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

5.30pm Lord’s Supper
For members, baptised believers in fellowship with like-minded churches, or those invited by  the Elders.

6.15pm Worship Service and Baptism of  Evie Bentham
1 Peter 1:3-12 ‘Welcome to the family’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 2nd July
9.30am Elders’ meeting
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used (please note front car park is in use from 9am)
2pm – 3.30pm Craft Group at 37 Hereford Rd, all welcome

Tues 3rd
10am-11.45am The Pantry
10.30am RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside AM
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
8.00pm RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside PM

Wed 4th
10.30am Men’s & Ladies’ Fellowship – Caring for Life
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 1
8.00pm RBT Ormskirk Group

Thurs 5th
10.00am Footprints
1.30pm RBT Marshside/Crossens
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre
8.00pm RBT Southport Town 4

Fri 6th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Gift for teacher
6.15pm Friday Club – Taster night
7.45pm Ignite – Beach

Sat 7th
10.00am Concert of Prayer for Revival (NPEC)
2.30pm Torch Trust for the Blind at Thomas Henshaw Care Home: Gordon Temple

Sun 8th
10.30am Worship Service
6.15pm Worship Service – Ray Tibbs


Advance Notice

Tues 17th
Mission Prayer Group

 


 

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 24th June 2018

Sunday 24th June 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am All Age Service
Luke 15:1-32 ‘Right to rejoice’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Crèche is running during the service for the under 2’s. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Proverbs 6:1-19 ‘A little birdie told me so’  Preacher: Joe Kirby (Jireh Baptist Church, Wigan)
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

7.30pm Gather
A time of fellowship for the over 18’s


This Week

Mon 25th June
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used

Tues 26th
9.30am Elders’ meeting
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 27th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Viv Cupit
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Matthew Gray
7.30pm Members’ Meeting

Thurs 28th
10.00am Footprints
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 29th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Cress growing
6.15pm Friday Club – Games at King’s Garden
7.45pm Ignite – Chicken Chow games

Sun 1st July
10.30am Worship Service
5.30pm Lord’s Supper
6.15pm Worship Service


Advance Notice

w/b 2nd July
RBT Home Group’s week

Mon 2nd July
Craft Afternoon

Sat 7th
Concert of Prayer for Revival (NPEC)

Tues 10th
Mission Prayer Meeting


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 17th June 2018

Sunday 17th June 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
‘Selfless Unity’ Philippians 2:1-11  Preacher: Caleb Elliot (Grace Church, Halewood)
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
‘Earnest Prayer’ Acts 12:1-19  Preacher: Ray Tibbs
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 18th June
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used

Tues 19th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 20th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – All Our Own (Rachel P.)
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Gary Wallis
7.30pm Prayer Meeting with Mark Foster from the Slavic Gospel Association

Thurs 21st
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Elders’ & Deacons’ meeting

Fri 22nd
12.15-1.15pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.30pm-2.30pm Internationals’ Conversation Class
5.15pm 5-Alive – Sandcastle Competition on the beach
6.15pm Friday Club – Treasure hunt
7.45pm Ignite – Pinewoods activities night

Sun 24th
10.30am All Age Worship Service
6.15pm Worship Service
7.30pm Gather


Advance Notice

Wed 27th
Members’ meeting

Thurs 28th
Afternoon Fellowship

w/b 2nd July
RBT Home Group’s week

Mon 2nd July
Craft Afternoon


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 10th June 2018

Sunday 10th June 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Preacher: Bryan Walsh
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Preacher: Steve Wright
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 11th June
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used
7.30pm Prayer meeting in Church

Tues 12th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
10.30am Prayer meeting in Church
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 13th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Sharon Trainer
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Ray Trainer
7.30pm Prayer Meeting in church followed by short members’ meeting

Thurs 14th
10.00am Footprints
1.45pm Prayer meeting in Church
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Elders’ & Deacons’ meeting

Fri 15th
10.00am Prayer meeting in church
12.15-1.15pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.30pm-2.30pm Internationals’ Conversation Class
5.15pm 5-Alive – Father’s day craft
6.15pm Friday Club – Father’s day craft & games
7.45pm Ignite – Park games

Sat 16th
8.30am Prayer meeting in Church
7.30pm Rock Solid

Sun 17th
10.30am Worship Service
6.15pm Worship Service


Advance Notice

Wed 20th
Prayer meeting – Mark Foster, Slavic Gospel Assoc.

Wed 27th
Members’ meeting


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 3rd June 2018

Sunday 3rd June 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Holiday Club All Age Service 
Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Crèche is running during the service for the under 2’s. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

5.30pm Lord’s Supper
For members, baptised believers in fellowship with like-minded churches, or those invited by the Elders.

6.15pm Worship Service
‘Conquest and confusion’ (RBT overview of the books of Joshua and Judges) Hebrews 11:23-40  Preacher: Maciek Stolarski
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Monday 4th June
2pm – 3.30pm Craft Group

Tues 5th
10am-11.45am The Pantry
10.30am RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside AM
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank
8.00pm RBT Group Birkdale/Hillside PM

Wed 6th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Mary Stolarski
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Pastor Jonny Pearse
7.30pm RBT Southport Town 1
8.00pm RBT Ormskirk Group

Thurs 7th
10.00am Footprints
1.30pm RBT Marshside/Crossens
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre
8.00pm RBT Southport Town 4

Fri 8th
12.15-1.15pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.30pm-2.30pm Internationals’ Conversation Class
5.15pm 5-Alive – Playdoh fun
6.15pm Friday Club – Ice cream & sprinkle challenge!
7.45pm Ignite – Chill and games night

Sun 10th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service


Advance Notice

Sun 10th to Sun 17th June
Week of Prayer

Thurs 14th
Elders & Deacons meeting

Sat 16th
Rock Solid

Sun 17th
Gift Day for our missionaries


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 27th May 2018

Sunday 27th May 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Mark 4:21-34 ‘When God flexes his muscles’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
Romans 8:8-23 ‘The Wonder of Adoption’  Preacher: Don Crisp
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Please note that most of our regular activities are in recess for the half-term holiday

Tues 29th May
10am-12.10pm Holiday Club
10am-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 30th
10am-12.10pm Holiday Club
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Mission focus on Bordeaux and projects in Zimbabwe

Thurs 31st
10am-12.10pm Holiday Club
7.30pm International Café fellowship evening

Fri 1st June
10am-12.10pm Holiday Club
12.15-1.15pm Internationals’ Bible Study

Sun 3rd
10.30am All Age ‘Holiday Club’ Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
5.30pm Lord’s Supper
6.15pm Worship Service – RBT overview of Joshua and Judges – Maciek Stolarski


Advance Notice

w/b 4th June
RBT Home Group’s week

Mon 4th
Coffee and Craft

Sunday 10th to Sunday 17th
Week of Prayer

Thurs 14th
Elders & Deacons meeting

Sat 16th
Rock Solid

Sun 17th
Gift Day for our missionaries

Wed 27th
Members’ meeting

Thurs 28th
Afternoon Fellowship


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 20th May 2018

Sunday 20th May 2018

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am Worship Service
Revelation 1:1-20 ‘Loved, loosed, lifted’  Preacher: Matthew Gray
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
1 Thessalonians 5:12-28 ‘The Attitude of Gratitude’ Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Monday 21st May
7.30pm West Lancs meeting – Eryl Davies (Cardiff)
7.30pm Deacons’ meeting

Tues 22nd
10am-11.45am Food Pantry
1.30pm-3.30pm Foodbank

Wed 23rd
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Lynda Bovenizer
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Andrew Holland
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 24th
10.00am Footprints
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Café in the Grace Centre

Fri 25th
12.15-1.15pm Internationals’ Bible Study
1.30pm-2.30pm Internationals’ Conversation Class

Sun 27th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse


Advance Notice

Tues 29th
Holiday club starts

Sun 3rd June
All Age ‘Holiday Club’ service

w/b 4th
RBT Home Group’s week

10th to 17th
Week of Prayer

Thurs 14th
E&Ds meeting

Wed 27th
Members’ meeting