Sunday Worship 10.30am and 6.15pm
Wednesday Prayer & Bible Study 7.30pm

+

Featured Weekly Notices

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 6th November 2016

Sunday 6th November 2016

 

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

 
10.30am WORSHIP SERVICE
Acts 20:17-34 ‘Goodbye & keep going!’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers.
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
5.30pm LORD’S SUPPER
For members, baptised believers in fellowship with like-minded churches, or those invited by the Elders.

 
6.15pm WORSHIP SERVICE
Hebrews 12:1-4 ‘How to keep Going’  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
8.00pm Engage
Group for year 6 and above


This Week

Mon 7th November
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am
1.30pm – 3pm Coffee & Craft

 
Tues 8th
10am & 1.10pm School assemblies at Linaker Primary
10.30am Missionary Prayer Meeting (10am for coffee)
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Target, Men’s Bible Study

 
Wed 9th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Mary Stolarski
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Billy McCurrie
7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Trevor Baker (AEM)

 
Thurs 10th
10.00am Footprints – please note Grace Centre parking required 9am-12.30pm
10.10am School assembly at St Philip’s Primary
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

 
Fri 11th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Burning Bush craft
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – Photo Booth/Changing lanes 5

 
Sat 12th
10.00-4.30pm Northern Women’s Convention in Bradford
7.30-9.30pm Rock Solid

 
Sun 13th Remembrance Sunday
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse


Advance Notice

Thurs 17th

Deacons’ Meeting

Sat 19th & Sun 20th

Grace Missionary Weekend

Sun 20th

Gather

Mon 21st

West Lancs. Fellowship: Tom King at NPEC

Wed 23rd

Members’ Meeting

Thurs 24th

Afternoon Fellowship


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 30th October 2016

Sunday 30th October 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

 
10.30am WORSHIP SERVICE
Acts 18:1-28  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please Note: There will be no Ignite (years 7-9) Junior Church during this mornings service due to the Bassenfell weekend. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

 
6.15pm WORSHIP SERVICE
Matthew 22:1-14 ‘Getting human beings into heaven’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 31st October
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am

Tues 1st November
1pm-4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre

Wed 2nd
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Mary Stolarski
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Maurice Packwood
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 3rd
10.00am Footprints – please note Grace Centre parking required 9am-12.30pm
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

Fri 4th
6pm-7pm 5-Alive and Friday club Bonfire party
7.45pm Ignite – Ignite Night

Sat 5th
10.00am Art Group
10.30-4.30pm Rock Solid at ‘Sound’ event in Manchester
2.15pm Torch Trust For The Blind at Thomas Henshaw Court: Maurice Packwood

Sun 6th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
5.30pm Lord’s Table
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
8.00pm Engage


Advance Notice

Mon 7th

Coffee & Craft – all welcome

Tues 8th

Missionary Prayer Meeting
Men’s Target Bible Study

Sat 12th

Northern Women’s Convention in Bradford
Rock Solid

Sun 13th

Remembrance Sunday

Thurs 17th

Deacons’ Meeting

Sat 19th and Sun 20th

Grace Missionary Weekend

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 23rd October 2016

Sunday 23rd October 2016

 

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

 
10.30am All Age Service
‘How to be good’  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Our pre-school junior church (Creche & Stepping Stones) will run during the service; children in school years are encouraged to stay in the service. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

 
6.15pm Worship Service
2 Corinthians 4:1-18 – ‘go Compare’  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
7.30pm Gather
A time of fellowship for the over 18’s


This Week

Please note that most of our regular activities are in recess for the half-term holiday

Tues 25th
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre

Wed 26th
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 27th
7.30pm Deacon’s dedicated finance meeting

Fri 28th
pm Bassenfell Weekend begins

Sat 29th
All day Annual Mission Day in London for Grace Baptist Mission

Sun 30th *Clocks go Back 1 hour*
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding


Advance Notice

Thurs 3rd Nov

Afternoon Fellowship

Fri 4th

Youth groups begin new term

Sat 5th

Art Group

Sun 6th

Engage

Mon 7th

Coffee & Craft

Tues 8th

Missionary Prayer Meeting
Men’s Target Bible Study

Sat 12th

Northern Women’s Convention in Bradford
Rock Solid

Sun 13th

Remembrance Sunday

Thurs 17th

Deacons’ Meeting

Sun 20th

Gather

Mon 21st

West Lancs. Fellowship: Tom King at NPEC

Wed 23rd

Members’ Meeting

Thurs 24th

Afternoon Fellowship

Sun 27th

All Age Service
Engage


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 16th October 2016

Sunday 16th October 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

 
10.30am WORSHIP SERVICE
Acts 17:1-34  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

 
6.15pm WORSHIP SERVICE
‘Serving without losing your joy’ part 3  Matthew 11:25-30  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 17th October
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am

 
Tues 18th
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre

 
Wed 19th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Valerie Hamilton
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Vinny Commons
7.30pm Prayer Meeting with Mike and Stacey Sutton reporting on their recent trip to Latvia

 
Thurs 20th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

 
Sun 23rd
10.30am All Age Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
7.30pm Gather – a time of fellowship for the over 18’s


Advance Notice

Thurs 27th Oct

Deacons dedicated finance meeting

 
Fri 28th

Bassenfell Weekend Away until Sun 30th

 
Sat 29th

Annual Mission Day in London for Grace Baptist Mission

 
Fri 4th

Nov Youth groups begin new term

 
Sat 5th

Art Group

 
Sun 6th

Engage

 
Mon 7th

Coffee & Craft

 
Tues 8th

Missionary Prayer Meeting
Men’s Target Bible Study

 
Sat 12th

Rock Solid

 
Sun 13th

Remembrance Sunday

 
Thurs 17th

Deacons’ Meeting

 
Wed 23rd

Members’ Meeting


 

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 9th October 2016

Sunday 9th October 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

 
10.30am Thanksgiving Service for Lydia Clark
‘European Union’ Acts 16:6 -40  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

 
6.15pm Worship Service
Serving without losing your joy (part 2)  Matthew 11:25-30  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 

8.00pm Engage
Group for year 6 and above


This Week

 

Mon 10th October
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am

 
Tues 11th
10am & 1.10pm School assemblies at Linaker Primary
10.30am Missionary Prayer Meeting (10am for coffee)
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Target, Men’s Bible study

 
Wed 12th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Mary Smitton
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Jeremy Leffler
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

 
Thurs 13th
10.10am School assembly at St Philip’s Primary
10.00am Footprints
11.00am Elders’ Meeting
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

 
Fri 14th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Make a pizza!
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – Mexican night/Changing Lanes 4

 
Sat 15th
7.30-9.30pm Rock Solid

 
Sun 16th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse


Advance Notice

Wed 19th

Mike & Stacey Sutton reporting on Latvia

Sun 23rd

All Age Service
Gather

Thurs 27th

Deacons dedicated finance meeting

Fri 28th

Bassenfell Weekend Away until Sun 30th


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 3rd October 2016

Sunday 3rd October 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

 
10.30am WORSHIP SERVICE
Acts 15:1-16:5 ‘Whatever it takes – the Christian message & the Christians’ manner’ Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers.
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
5.30pm LORD’S SUPPER
For members, baptised believers in fellowship with like-minded churches, or those invited by the Elders.

 
6.15pm WORSHIP SERVICE
‘Serving without losing your Joy’ Matthew 11:25-30  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

 
8.00pm Engage
Group for year 6 and above


This Week

Mon 3rd October
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am
1.30pm – 3pm Coffee & Craft, all welcome
Tues 4th
9.00am Elders’ Meeting
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre
Wed 5th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Blythswood Trust
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Tom Cooper
7.30pm Prayer Meeting with Jason & Andy Murfitt
Thurs 6th
10.00am Footprints
2.00pm Afternoon Fellowship
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Elders and Deacons Meeting
Fri 7th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Playdoh session
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – The Prism Challenge/Changing lanes 3
Sun 9th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
8.00pm Engage


Advance Notice

Tues 11th

Missionary Prayer Meeting
Target – Men’s Bible study
Sat 15th

Rock Solid
Wed 19th

Mike & Stacey Sutton reporting on Latvia
Sun 23rd

All Age Service
Gather
Thurs 27th

Deacons dedicated finance meeting
Fri 28th

Bassenfell Weekend Away until Sun 30th

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 25th September 2016

Sunday 25th September 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am All Age Service and Harvest
‘The story of the seed’ Luke 8:4-15  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
A crèche is provided for babies & toddlers
Please join us for refreshments after the service

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm Worship Service
‘Saved for Service’ John 13:1-17  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service

7.30pm Gather
A time of fellowship for the over 18’s


This Week

Mon 26th September
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am

Tues 27th
10am & 1.10pm School assemblies at Linaker Primary
11.00am Elders’ Meeting
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre

Wed 28th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Leah Lister
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – David Wilkinson
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 29th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

Fri 30th
5.15pm 5-Alive – Concertina craft
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – Walk and chips

Sat 1st October
9.00am First aid training for group leaders until 1pm
10.00am Art Group
10.00am Concert of Prayer for Revival at NPEC
2.15pm Torch Trust For The Blind – speaker David Allen
2.30pm Open Air with Vinny Commons & Co.,

Sun 2nd

10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
5.30pm Lord’s Table
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse


Advance Notice

Wed 5th
Prayer Meeting – Jason & Andy Murfitt (Brazil)

Thurs 6th
Afternoon Fellowship (changed from 29th Sept)

Sun 9th
Thanksgiving for Lydia Clark


welcome sheet

Week Beginning 18th September 2016

Sunday 18th September 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am WORSHIP SERVICE
Acts 14:1-28  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9, including a crèche for babies and toddlers.
Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please join us in prayer.

6.15pm WORSHIP SERVICE
‘Service NOT Status’ Matthew 20:17-28  Preacher: Pastor Jonny Pearse
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 19th September
9.30am Elders’ Meeting
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am
7.30pm West Lancs. Fellowship – Jonny Pearse speaking on ‘Engaging teenagers with the Gospel’ at Ashton Baptist Church, Preston

Tues 20th
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre

Wed 21st
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Ruth Williams
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Pastor Stuart
1.30pm Funeral service for Craig Poole
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 22nd
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

Fri 23rd
5.15pm 5-Alive – Egyptian invitation for a friend
6.15pm Friday Club
7.45pm Ignite – Helping with Harvest

Sat 24th
3.00pm Annual Members’ Meeting
7.30-9.45pm Rock Solid

Sun 25th
10.30am All Age Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse
7.30pm Gather


Advance Notice

Sat 1st October
Art Group
First Aid Training for group leaders 9am-1pm
Concert of Prayer for Revival at NPEC

Wed 5th
Prayer Meeting – Jason & Andy Murfitt (Brazil)


 

welcome sheet

Week Beginning 11th September 2016

Sunday 11th September 2016

10.00am Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (prayer room)
Please join us in this vital time of prayer for
the Lord’s blessing.

10.30am WORSHIP SERVICE
Acts 12:25 -13:52  Preacher: Pastor Stuart Harding
Junior church runs during the service and caters for children of all ages up to school year 9,
including a crèche for babies and toddlers. Please join us for refreshments after the service.

6.00pm Pre-Service Prayer Meeting (crèche)
We need the Lord’s help in all we do – please
join us in prayer.

6.15pm WORSHIP SERVICE
1 Thessalonians 2:1-12 “Walking Worthy” Preacher: Robert Hunter
Please join us for refreshments after the service.


This Week

Mon 12th September
11.30am-3pm Grace Centre being used – please note front car park is in use from 9am

Tues 13th
10.30am Missionary Prayer Meeting (10am for coffee)
1pm – 4pm Foodbank in the Grace Centre
7.30pm Target, Men’s Bible study

Wed 14th
10.30am Ladies’ Fellowship – Sue Williams
10.30am Men’s Fellowship – Paul Kinnard
7.30pm Prayer Meeting

Thurs 15th
10.00am Footprints
7.30pm International Cafe in the Grace Centre

Fri 16th
6.30pm 5-Alive and Friday Club at ‘Duggie Dug-Dug’s Circus Praise Party’ at the Salvation Army
7.45pm Ignite – Create an Advert/Changing Lanes 1

Sat 17th
7.00pm Jireh Church Anniversary Service

Sun 18th
10.30am Worship Service – Pastor Stuart Harding
6.15pm Worship Service – Pastor Jonny Pearse


Advance Notice

Mon 19th

West Lancs. Fellowship – Jonny Pearse

Sat 24th

Annual Members’ Meeting
Rock Solid 7.30pm-9.45pm

Sun 25th

All Age Service
Gather Fellowship Group

Sat 1st October

Art Group
First Aid Training for group leaders 9am-1pm

Thurs 6th

Afternoon Fellowship (changed from 29th Sept)


welcome sheet

Summer Ministry 2016

July and August Ministry 2016

Sun 31st July

10.30am Maciek Stolarski

6.15pm Don Crisp

7.30pm Gather

 

Sun 7th August

10.30am Pastor Stuart Harding

5.30pm Lord’s Supper

6.15pm Don Crisp

 

Sun 14th August

10.30am Pastor Stuart Harding

6.15pm Andrew Clark

 

Sun 21st August

10.30am Pastor Stuart Harding

6.15pm Mike Sutton

 

Sun 28th August

10.30am Pastor Jonny Pearse

6.15pm Pastor Jonny Pearse

 

For the month of August crèche and Stepping Stones will continue as normal but there will be no Sunday School classes running.

Please join us for refreshments after each service.


Diary for August 2016

Please note that most of our regular activities are in recess for the ‘Summer Holidays’

Tues 2nd August

1pm-4pm Foodbank – Grace Centre

Wed 3rd

10.00am Summer Fellowship Coffee Morning

7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Steve Wright

Tues 9th

1pm-4pm Foodbank – Grace Centre

Wed 10th

10.00am Summer Fellowship Coffee Morning

7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Ken Roberts

Tues 16th

10.30-3.30pm Holiday at Home

1pm-4pm Foodbank – Grace Centre

Wed 17th

10.30-3.30pm Holiday at Home

7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Geoff King

Thurs 18th

10am – 6pm Holiday at Home – Coach trip to Quarry Bank Mill, Cheshire

Tues 23rd

1pm-4pm Foodbank – Grace Centre

Wed 24th

7.30pm Prayer Meeting – Pastor Stuart Harding

Tues 30th

1pm-4pm Foodbank – Grace Centre

Wed 31st

7.30pm Prayer Meeting – David Stephen


Advance Notice

Sun 4th September

Geoff King (am), Robert Hunter (pm)

New Sunday School term

Lord’s Table – Maciek Stolarski

Tues 6th

Foodbank

Wed 7th

Men’s & Ladies’ Fellowship new term

Thurs 8th

Footprints new term

Deacons’ Meeting

International Cafe

Fri 9th

Youth Groups new term

Sun 11th

Harvest Service

Tues 13th

Missionary Prayer Group

Sat 24th

Annual Members’ Meeting

Sun 25th

All Age Service

Gather Fellowship Group

Thurs 6th October

Afternoon Fellowship (changed from 29th Sept)